Past Award Recipients

President’s Award

2020 – Rick White, 180BIZ
2018 – Chris Chesney, CARQUEST Technical Institute
2017 – Rick Tyner, Viper Tradeshow Services
2016 – Jeremy O’Neal, Advisorfix

Humanitarian Award

2020 – Robert "Dutch" Silverstein, A&M Auto
2019 – Carl Hutchinson, Complete Automotive, Springfield, Missouri
2018 – Heather Fitzgerald, Automotive Training Group, San Diego, California

Facility of the Year

2020 – Kearney Tire & Auto Service - Kearney, NE
2019 –  Schertz Auto Service - Schertz, Texas
2018 – CoAuto Community Conscious Car Care – Reno, Nevada
2017 – inMOTION Auto Care – Lincoln, Nebraska
2016 – Team One Automotive – Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
2015 – After Hours Auto Repair – Wichita, Kansas
2014 – Menke’s Auto Repair – Newburgh, Indiana
2013 – Chumbley’s Auto Care – Indianola, Iowa
2012 – Westside Auto Pros – Des Moines, Iowa
2011 – Wornall Automotive – Kansas City, Missouri
2010 – I-70 Auto Service – Kansas City, Missouri
2009 – Aasby Auto & Brake – Springfield, Missouri
2008 – U.S. Automotive – Springfield, Missouri
2007 – All Star Automotive – Columbia, Missouri
2006 – S & S Service Center – Kansas City, Missouri
2005 – The Auto Clinic – Kansas City, Missouri
2004 – Rick’s Automotive – Springfield, Missouri
2004 – Ben’s Auto Body – Mexico, Missouri

Educator of the Year

2020 – Dan Beeson –  Bellingham Technical College
2019 – Richard Cox – NCK Tech 
2018 – Jim Morton – Automotive Training Center
2017 – Bill Lieb – Career and Technology Center at Fort Osage
2016 – Jeff Curtis, ConsuLab
2015 - Rick Escalambre, Skyline College

Best Website

2020 –  Reggie's Motorworks – Noblesville, IN
2019 - inMOTION Auto Care - Lincoln, Nebraska
2018 – CS Automotive – Brentwood, Tennessee
2017 – E & M Motors – Stuart, Florida
2016 – After Hours Auto Repair – Wichita, Kansas

Harvey Chan Memorial Scholarship

2020 – Leonard Heinrichs – Canada
2019 – John Vera – Motor Works – Malta, Illinois

Dave Decourcey Next Generation Scholarship

2020 – Jeff Herther – Anderhart Speed – Willow Grove, PA
2019 – Taurai Sewera – TruckTech and General Services – Harare, Zimbabwe
2018 – Jesse Beuttenmuller – TJ’s Alignment & Repair – Wakeeny, Kansas
2017 – Yosef Rex – Direct Drive Diagnostic Center – Brooklyn, New York

Ed Schaeffer Memorial Management Scholarship

2020 – Robert Griffin – Griffin Automotive & Transmission
2019 – Diedra Wixon - Griffin Brake & Muffler – Fort Madison, Iowa
2018 – Justin Miller – JM Diagnostics – Herriman, Utah

LONGEST TRAVELED

2019 - Rachel Sheldrick & Dean Evans - Australia
2018 – Luis Chamarro – Guatemala
2018 – Nicolas Dubern – St Maarten
2018 – Raul Beltran – Puerto Rico
2017 – Taurayi Sewera – Zimbabwe

VISION TECHNICAL SCHOLARSHIP

2018 – Thomas Papineau – Hummel Tire – Seminole, Florida
2017 – Timothy Ratcliff – Craig’s Auto Repair – Chariton, Iowa
2016 – Angelo Diamantopoulos – Advanced Auto Electric – Dracut, Massachusetts

ROBERT L. O’CONNOR SCHOLARSHIP

2017 – Jessica Howey – Doug’s Service Center – Topeka, Kansas
2016 – Alberto Hernandez – Wheat State Automotive – Wichita, Kansas
2015 – Heather Schorr – Schorr’s Transmission & Auto – Independence, Missouri